December 20, 2006

I have...

the best bosses in the world!

Check my gift, y'all:










The battery is charging away, I'm stopping for a memory card either tonite or tomorrow before we head out. Or maybe I'll wait until we get to PA. I also want to get a case for it, so I don't damage it. I can't WAIT to be able to take oodles of pics and get them in the computer. I just need to learn all the features and stuff. I've never had a GOOD camera before.

Oh, and I didn't just get the camera....I got cold hard cash to go along with it! Damn my boys rock, even tho I grumble about them a bit.

Ok, I must go back to pretending to work, instead of reading my owner's manual and searching for accessories. This will most likely be the last post for a while, unless I'm inspired tomorrow.

P.S. Please, if you have done so, please, please please keep praying for Nanny's daughter, K. She had QUINTUPLE bypass surgery yesterday, and things are looking a little bleak. We need a Christmas miracle, honestly, so I'm asking for help in the prayer department. I know enough people find their way here, so maybe.....I'm hoping to not have to explain to my three year old why one of his favorite people is just gone. Ack, I'm gonna cry again. Bye.

3 comments:

Dooneybug said...

Guess you were a good girl this year then, huh? :)

Hope K. starts to recover soon. I will certainly say a prayer!

Jennifer Goertzen said...

I will definitely add K to my prayer list.

And, on a much lighter note, I got a great case for my digital camera at Wal-Mart and it was like $6. It has little compartments and a long strap and is great.

Laz said...

Yow, nice giftie! Christmas has you feeling generous towards those bosses of yours, I see ;)

I also hope K is doing better!