February 22, 2007

Request *with update*

I am not here to bitch about my crappy last few days. None of it matters. Please, if you can, please pray for my nephew. Poor little A, who had a bad pink eye infection, and a bad reaction to some of the meds they put in his eye. We saw him on Thursday, after most of the swelling had gone down, but there was still a big glob of membrane-y stuff blocking his eye. Anyway, when at the doc's yesterday, for his EIGHTH check up in less than two weeks, he freaked the hell out and wouldn't let the doc touch him. To sum up, they operated last nite, and he's still in the hospital with another surgery scheduled for tomorrow. Basically, they do not think they can save his eye. As in, my little nephew, not even three years old, may have his eyeball REMOVED tomorrow. I am so losing my shit right now. I can't even imagine what my brother is feeling right now. The worst part? I can't be there. Because I'm stuck at work cleaning up messes that someone was supposed to handle for me, and I was only out TWO days!

Please, pray. At this point, some vision loss would be much better than loss of the whole eye. A full on miracle of complete recovery wouldn't be too shabby, either.

At some point, I'll update on W and stuff, but I just don't feel right complaining about stuff right now.

UPDATE:
My mom called me Friday morning, after surgery, and it seems like he will keep the eye. But there is scarring, more infection in there, and some vision loss is expected. Which we will happily deal with. I'm having another crappy day at work, and don't wanna go into it. Thanks y'all. Prayers were answered!

4 comments:

Dooneybug said...

I'll pray for him. So sad....

Cabol said...

I'm glad to hear it sounds like he's doing better. Hopefully since he's so young he'll be able to adapt to the change fairly well.

Beachgal said...

Thanks for the thoughts, ladies.....haven't heard from mom yet today, monday, but he was supposed to go home today. So no news, is good news.

Laz said...

Poor little guy! I didn't know pinkeye could get so out of control. I'm glad he's doing better and the best case scenario happened, all things considering.